What's new

Visa status after quitting studies/job

Houjou

Kouhai
Joined
Feb 2, 2017
Messages
30
Reaction score
7
Hello,

If someone is on a student/working visa in Japan, what happens to the visa and visa status if that person decides to quit the studies or the job?

Usually, the visa itself or the residence extends well beyond half or a few years after the day one quits. Is that person still allowed to remain in the country for that period while looking for a (different) job?


Thanks
 

Glenski

Just me
Joined
Aug 20, 2003
Messages
4,769
Reaction score
387
If you quit your studies before they are finished, you are no longer a student and don't deserve to keep the student visa. It is up to the school to decide how long before they tell immigration to cancel it. If you are currently a student, you might want to carefully ask someone there what your options are. I don't know if you can simply go off a student visa and become a tourist without leaving the country first.
 

Majestic

先輩
Joined
Oct 12, 2013
Messages
1,661
Reaction score
646
Similar with a working visa. The visa is your permission to work at the place which employed you, and gave you the contract that was necessary for you to obtain the visa. However, the visa allows for you to continue working in the same field in a similar position. If I'm not mistaken the official rule is that you can remain in Japan for three months after you have quit your job. So therefore it is possible for you to quit one job (English teacher, for example), and then get hired by another English school, and remain in Japan on the same working visa. You couldn't quit your job at an English conversation school, and then get hired for technical work in an IT company. Not easily, anyway.
 

jt9258

後輩
Joined
Jun 6, 2006
Messages
223
Reaction score
29
Hello,

If someone is on a student/working visa in Japan, what happens to the visa and visa status if that person decides to quit the studies or the job?

Usually, the visa itself or the residence extends well beyond half or a few years after the day one quits. Is that person still allowed to remain in the country for that period while looking for a (different) job?


Thanks
You are required to notify immigration of any changes within 14 days. Failure to notify immigration of changes, can result in a fine not exceeding 200,000円.

If you do not engage in the activities under your residence status for a specified time, immigration can revoke your residence status.
 
Last edited:
Top